My local licensing authority makes all applicants complete forms beyond the CA DOJ state-standard application form. Is that legal?

A:

No. Cal. Penal Code section 26175(a)(1) states that “[a]pplications for licenses, applications for amendments to licenses, amendments to licenses, and licenses under this article shall be uniform throughout the state, upon forms to be prescribed by the Attorney General.”

Moreover, Cal. Penal Code section 26175(d) states that “[a]n applicant shall not be required to complete any additional application or form for a license, or to provide any information other than that necessary to complete the standard application form described in subdivision (a), except to clarify or interpret information provided by the applicant on the standard application form.”